The good news is that many states (e.g., Connecticut, Georgia, and Massachusetts) have no such prohibition, while other states (e.g., Florida, Oregon, and California) take a middle-ground approach and do not prohibit the corporate practice of veterinary medicine, but require only that the veterinary clinic designate a licensed veterinarian . So if you ask, if enforcement possible, the answer is, YES. For example, the California Medical Board says this in its page on Corporate Practice of Medicine: The Medical Practice Act, Business and Professions Code section 2052, provides: Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who holds himself or herself out as practicing[medicine] without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificateis guilty of a public offense.. Like any other applicant, the PSC must meet the organizational and operational tests. Submitting a contact form, sending a text message, making a phone call, or leaving a voicemail does not create an attorney-client relationship.